Turkey Trot results

The Turkey Trot was a great success with 183 registered runners. The weather was cool and windy, but a fine day for a run.
Thanks to Starbucks for donating the much appreciated coffee. Thanks also to Nicole Mazure for publicity, Kim Mason for bib distribution and Denise Vogel for picking up the coffee.

Here are the winners:

2019 Turkey Trot 5 K
Thursday, November 28, 2019

Men 25 & Over

1. Peter Forester (145) 20:24
2. George Read (143) 22:45
3. Kelly Kover (37) 23.11

Women 25 & Over

1. Megan Marcotte (130) 21:24
2. Erin Dougherty (144) 23:25
3. Courtney Gilham (83) 23:45

Under 25 Men

1. Cal Blumberg (172) 21:13
2. Nathan Kover (36) 23:10
3. Dan Susson (31) 24:32

Under 25 Women

1. Amanda Ashmen (39) 20:59
2. Kiera Crowell (97) 24:00
3. Makenzie James (91) 27:04

Pictures are available at:
http://www.sturbridgelakes.com/TurkeyTrot19/photos/phpshow.php

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off

Halloween Decorating Contest

This year has been the best contest so far. I recommend that you go out and see all of these fabulous decorating efforts.

Pictures at:
http://www.sturbridgelakes.com/Halloween19/photos/phpshow.php
page 1 – 1-15
page 2 – 16-30
page 3 – 31-45
page 4 – 46-60
page 5 – 61-75
page 6 – 76-90
page 7 – 91-105
page 8 – 106-120
page 9 – 121-130

Here are the results:

“Best of Show”
Grand Prize Winner
Colin Seybold
21 Fox Hollow Road
$75 gift certificate
photos 99-130

__________________

First Prize
Best Interactive Display
Kristin Blackmore
165 William Feather Drive
$60 gift certificate
photos 32-45

_________________

First Prize
Best Use of Caution Tape
Casey
9 Chadwick Drive
$40 gift certificate
photos 75-81
_________________

First Prize
Horrific Home Sweet Home
The McKiernan Family
2 Signal Hill Drive
$40 gift certificate
photos 47-58

__________________

First Prize
Most De-Light-ful Display
Nancy Hering
178 William Feather Drive
$40 gift certificate
photos 59-67

__________________

First Prize
Best Pumpkin Porch
Abigail Malitsky
11 Tenby Chase Drive
$40 gift certificate
photos 86-95

__________________

__________________
Category Winners
__________________

Best Buried Pirate
Jim McGee
30 Battery Hill Drive
$20 gift certificate
photos 14-19

__________________

Best Sideyard Skeletons
The Offt Family
25 Fox Hollow Road
$20 gift certificate
photos 96-98
__________________

Best Giant Pumpkin Ghoul
Kuklis Family
10 Harwood Drive
$20 gift certificate
photos 1-7
_________________

Best Use of Orange and Purple
Blichasz
17 Redstone Ridge
$20 gift certificate
photos 82-85

_________________

Best Inflatable Spider
Jeff & Beth Garcia
10 Westbrooke Ct.
$20 gift certificate
photos 23-26

_________________

Best Cemetery
Jake, Max, Lily & Kathy Kaplan
114 William Feather Drive
$20 gift certificate
photos 27-31

__________________

Best Spider Web & Light Display
The Bakleys
188 William Feather Drive
$20 gift certificate
photos 68-74

__________________

Holiday Spirit Awards

Dominic Cavaliere
9 Addington Ct.
photos 8-13

Perry Gryskiewicz
12 Oxford Ct.
photos 20-22

Carie Nelson
162 William Feather Drive
photo 46

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off

Turkey Trot

The SLA 5K Turkey Trot will take place Thanksgiving morning,November 28th. Only on-line registrations will be accepted (deadline Nov. 25). Information and registration are at:
http://www.sturbridgelakes.com/TurkeyTrot/

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off

Fall Festival

The Fall Festival was enjoyed by Sturbridge Lakes residents who came out to judge the 26 submitted chili entries in the Traditional, Hot & Spicy and Other Categories as well as watch and participate in the Cornhole tournament,
Here are your results:
Chili Winners
Traditional
Blame the Dog
Gail Stewart

Hot & Spicy
Smoke N Bones
Chris Surovick

Other
Scrumptious Chicken White Bean Chili
George Read

Cornhole Tournament Winners
1st Place
5 Degree Chili
Ted Collela
Chris Lauffer

2nd Place
Game of Corns
Jeff Garcia
Kelly Rife

3rd Place
Sugar Bear
Chris Surovick
Andy Geisler

Pictures at:
http://www.sturbridgelakes.com/FallFestival19/photos/phpshow.php

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off

Fall Festival

Calling all Chilli Chiefs! There is plenty of room left for Chilli entries in the Fall Festival
We also have openings for Cornhole teams in the Cornhole tournament.
Here is where you can register
http://www.sturbridgelakes.com/FallFestival/

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off

Fishing Derby Pictures

Fishing Derby pictures are available on this link
http://www.sturbridgelakes.com/FishingDerby19/photos/phpshow.php

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off

The Fall Festival is October 26

FallFestival

Register Here

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off

The Halloween decorating Contest is October 25

The Halloween decorating Contest is October 25

http://www.sturbridgelakes.com/Halloween19/halloween19.htm

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off

The Fishing Derby is on October 12

The Fishing Derby is on October 12

Here is the information and registration form
http://www.sturbridgelakes.com/FishingDerby19/FishingDerby19.htm

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off

Boat and Float – a wonderful day

Boat & Float was a marvelous day with great attendance. Fried Chicken, burger and hot dogs were served in great quantities. Children (and some not children) enjoyed the endless cotton candy.
The games and sand castle building were enjoyed by the children.

Pictures are available at:
http://www.sturbridgelakes.com/BoatandFloat19/photos/phpshow.php

The annual Dock to Dock Race results:
DOCK TO DOCK 2019
STURBRIDGE LAKES RESIDENTS
Women 18 & Over
1 st Samantha Susson 3:57
2 nd Marie Tierney 4:04
3 rd Valerie Rosa 5:03
Tanya Fischer 5:03

Men 18 & Over
1 st Lars Brown 2:51
2 nd George Read 3:59
3 rd Chris Schaefer 5:03
Tom Kalick 5:03

13-17 Girls
1 st Juliana Grainger 5:05

12 & Under Girls
1 st Liv Byham 4:25

12 & Under Boys
1 st Pearse Vogel 4:32
2 nd Jacob Parks 4:39
3 rd Greyson Garcia 4:59

SLA RECORDS
Overall Record : Josh Siegel 2:31 2013
Women 18 & Over
Record: Caitlin Miller 2:56 2014
Men 18 & Over
Record: Michael Murtha 2:35 2008
Girls 13-17
Record: Genevieve Waters 4:30 2007
Boys 13-17
Record: Josh Siegel 2:31 2013
Boys 12 & Under
Record: David Campbell 2:40 2005
12 & Under Girls
Record: Caitlyn Miller 3:24 2006

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off